IMGA WORLD INDIVIDUALS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

HOSTED BY MGAWALES AT DAVID BROOME EVENT CENTRE Nr CHEPSTOW

FROM 18TH TO 24TH AUGUST 2021

UPDATE ON CURRENT POSITION RELATING TO COVID-19

The competition will be run under four age groups

  • Under 12’s
  • Under 15’s
  • Under 18’s
  • Open

Each age group will be run to same format. 

  • 3 qualifying sessions
  • Top 14 from qualifying sessions into semi final
  • Top 7 from semi finals into World Individual Champions Final
  • All competitors who finish below 14th will have their own respective finals. (they will need to declare their intention to ride in their final)
  • Winners of each qualifying session will receive rosette.
  • Riders in lower finals will receive rosettes.
  • Riders in Semifinals will receive rosettes and commemorative Shirts 
  • Winners of Under 12’s World Individual final will receive , rosettes, sashes, jackets, commemorative shirts, rugs  and gift awards to the value of £200
  • Winners of each game in final will receive gift award to value of £20
  • Winners of Under 15’s World Individual final will receive , rosettes, sashes, jackets, commemorative shirts, rugs and gift awards to the value of £300
  • Winners of each game in final will receive gift award to value of £30
  • Winners of Under 18’s World Individual final will receive , rosettes, sashes, jackets, commemorative shirts, rugs and £500
  • Winners of each game in final will receive  £50
  • Winners of Opens World Individual final will receive , rosettes, sashes, jackets, commemorative shirts, rugs and  £1000
  • Winners of each game in final will receive  £100

IMGA 2021 World Individuals Games List

Heat 1

Speed Weavers
Bottle Exchange
Association Race
Tool Box Scramble
Three Pot Flag Race
Three Mug
Hoopla

Heat 2

  • Bank Race
  • Socks and Buckets
  • Carton Race
  • Litter Lifters
  • Triple Flag
  • Moat and Castle
  • Bottle Shuttle

Heat 3

  • HiLo
  • Litter Scoop
  • Bottle Swap
  • Hula Hoop
  • Two Flag
  • Sword Lancers
  • Flag Fliers

Semi Finals

  • Speed Weavers
  • Mug Shuffle
  • Hula Hoop
  • Litter Scoop
  • Bottle Shuttle
  • Tool Box Scramble
  • Victoria Cross
  • Two Flag

Final

  • Bank Race
  • Socks and Buckets
  • Three Mug
  • Triple Flag
  • Carton Race
  • Litter lifters
  • Bottle Exchange
  • Tool Box Scramble
  • Sword Lancers
  • Flag Fliers

Lower Finals

  • Speed Weavers
  • Socks and Buckets
  • Bottle Shuttle
  • Three Mug
  • Two Flag
  • Tool Box Scramble
  • Triple Flag
  • Flag Fliers

Tie Break Run Off Game – Flag Fliers

Provisional Time Table

(Provisional time table may be subject to change)

Wednesday PM
Under 12’s and Under 14’s Draw
Thursday AM
U12 SESSION 1
U14 SESSION 1

Thursday PM
U12 SESSION 2
U14 SESSION 2

Friday AM
U12 SESSION 3
U14 SESSION 3

Friday PM
U17 SESSION 1
U12 SEMI FINAL
U14 SEMI FINAL

Saturday AM
U12 Lower Finals
U14 Lower Finals

Saturday PM
U17 SESSION 2
Open SESSION 1
U12 WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL

Friday AM
Open SESSION 2
U17 SESSION 3

Friday PM
U17 SESSION 3
Open SESSION 3
U14 WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL

Saturday AM
U17 Lower Finals
OPEN Lower Finals cont
U17 SEMI FINAL

Saturday PM
OPEN SEMI FINAL
U17 Lower Finals cont
OPEN Lower Finals cont
U17 WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL
OPEN WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL

Sunday AM (only if nessesay)
U17 Lower Finals cont.
OPEN Lower Finals cont.